You are here

Payment of for SAP Services: Who is required to pay for services provided by a DOT qualified substance abuse professional (SAP)?

The regulations do not address how a SAP should be compensated. [§382.605, Question 11] The DOT has left discussions regarding payment to employer policies and to labor-management agreements.  

Last Updated : May 20, 2015
Submit Feedback >