You are here

GENERAL: May a Mexico-domiciled carrier lease its equipment to a U.S. company for operations in the United States?

A Mexico-domiciled motor carrier may lease its equipment to a U.S. motor carrier, provided the carrier complies with the leasing requirements found in 49 CFR Part 376. Documentation of the relationship between the U.S. motor carrier and the Mexico-domiciled motor carrier's equipment must be carried on the vehicle.

Last Updated : December 7, 2016
Submit Feedback >