You are here

If a Canada/Mexico domiciled motor carrier’s vehicle registration for a CMV reflects a model year of 2000 or newer, but the engine plate or documentation from the manufacturer indicates that the engine is older than model year 2000, is the CMV exempt from the ELD rule?

Yes. While an ELD may voluntarily be used in vehicles that are model year 1999 or older, use of an ELD is not required in these vehicles; likewise, vehicles with engines predating model year 2000 are to be treated as exempt, even if the VIN number reported on the registration indicates that the CMV is a later model year.  When a vehicle is registered, the model year should follow the criteria established by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA). There may be instances where the model year reflected on the vehicle registration is not the same as the engine model year, most commonly when a vehicle is rebuilt using a “glider kit.” In this circumstance, an inspector/investigator should use the model year on the engine to determine if the driver is exempt from the ELD requirements.  If the engine model year is older than 2000, the driver is not subject to the ELD rule.  While the driver is not required to possess documentation that confirms the vehicle engine model year, 49 CFR Part 379 Appendix A requires motor carriers to maintain all documentation on motor and engine changes at the principle place of business.   If a determination cannot be made at the roadside, the safety official should refer the case for further investigation.

Did this answer your question? If not, please email or call 1-800-832-5660 for more information. 

Last Updated : February 13, 2018
Submit Feedback >