You are here

If an AOBRD becomes inoperable after December 18, 2017, can that AOBRD be replaced if it is under warranty?

Yes, if an AOBRD is under warranty and becomes inoperable after December 18, 2017, then that AOBRD can be replaced with another AOBRD within the terms of the manufacturer’s warranty. Motor carriers should note that 49 CFR Part 379 Appendix A requires the motor carrier to maintain records pertaining to replacement of equipment. If the AOBRD is not under warranty and becomes inoperable after December 18, 2017, then that AOBRD must be replaced with an ELD.

Did this answer your question? If not, please email ELD@dot.gov or call 1-800-832-5660 for more information. 

Last Updated : December 12, 2017
Submit Feedback >