You are here

How must a driver who is starting to work for a new motor carrier present their prior 7 days’ records of duty status to the new carrier?

Section 395.8(j)(2) provides that "(2) Motor carriers, when using a driver for the first time or intermittently, shall obtain from the driver a signed statement giving the total time on duty during the immediately preceding 7 days and the time at which the driver was last relieved from duty prior to beginning work for the motor carriers."  In the alternative, the driver may present copies of the prior 7 days’ records of duty status or a print-out of the prior 7 days from the prior carrier’s ELD system.

Did this answer your question? If not, please email ELD@dot.gov or call 1-800-832-5660 for more information. 

Last Updated : December 12, 2017
Submit Feedback >