You are here

Employment Change Prior to Completion of Follow-up Testing: Can a driver who tested positive and completed the return-to-duty process change employers before the follow-up testing is completed?

Yes, but the new employer must immediately resume the follow-up testing requirements prescribed by the substance abuse professional (SAP)  [§40.307(e)]

 

Last Updated : May 14, 2015
Submit Feedback >