You are here

May a Medical Examiner’s employers maintain the required records at the employer’s centralized medical records department or electronic health record system in lieu of the individual Medical Examiner’s office?

• Yes, according to 49 CFR 391.43(i), each original (paper or electronic) completed Medical Examination Report Form, MCSA-5875, and Medical Examiner’s Certificate, Form MCSA-5876, must be retained on file at the Medical Examiner’s office for a period of at least 3 years from the date of examination. The Medical Examiner’s employer may maintain all required records on behalf of the Medical Examiner in a centralized medical records department or within its electronic health record system, as long as the Medical Examiner may request and obtain the records and can provide the scanned records upon request to FMCSA or an authorized Federal, State, or local enforcement agency.

Last Updated : June 4, 2019
Submit Feedback >