You are here

Driver accounts must include the CDL number and state. If a driver relocates to another state and obtains a new commercial driver’s license, can the ELD allow for editing the driver profile to change the license number and state or must a new driver account be created? If so, how would the two link together to allow for recording the prior seven days?

Section 395.22(b)(2)(i) states that a motor carrier must manage ELD accounts. Therefore, the driver’s license information must be updated in the ELD. If the data files from an individual’s old and new driver license files cannot be merged, the driver must either manually enter the previous duty status information or provide a printout from the older HOS to provide an accurate accounting of the duty status for the current and previous seven days for authorized safety officials.

Did this answer your question? If not, please email ELD@dot.gov or call 1-800-832-5660 for more information.

Last Updated : April 21, 2017
Submit Feedback >