You are here

Are unassigned driving reports required to be available at roadside?

Yes. Section 4.8.1.3, requires the inspected driver’s profile and the unidentified driver profile to be available as separate reports at roadside either by printout or display. If there are no unidentified driver records existing on the ELD for the current 24-hour period or for any of the previous 7 consecutive days, an ELD does not need to print or display unidentified driver records for the authorized safety official. Otherwise, both reports must be printed or displayed and provided to the authorized safety official.

Did this answer your question? If not, please email ELD@dot.gov or call 1-800-832-5660 for more information. 

Last Updated : July 12, 2017
Submit Feedback >