You are here

Are transporters of mobile or modular homes considered Driveaway/Towaway operations under Section 395.8 (a)(1)(iii)(A)(2) or (3) and therefore exempt from the ELD rule?

No. The transportation of mobile or modular homes does not qualify for an exception under 395.8(a)(1)(iii)(A)(2) because the vehicle driven in transporting the mobile or modular home is not part of the shipment, nor does the transport qualify under 395.8(a)(1)(iii)(A)(3) because the shipment is neither a motor home or recreational vehicle trailer.

Did this answer your question? If not, please email or call 1-800-832-5660 for more information. 

Last Updated : December 18, 2017
Submit Feedback >