You are here

According to § 395.8, if a motor carrier “installs and requires a driver to use an AOBRD…before December 18, 2017 they may continue to use the AOBRD until December 16, 2019.” Does this mean I can move an AOBRD from one vehicle to another after December 18, 2017?

If your operation uses AOBRDs before December 18, 2017, and you *replace vehicles in your fleet you can install an AOBRD that was used in the previous CMV. However, you may not purchase and install a new AOBRD in a vehicle after December 18, 2017. 

Did this answer your question? If not, please email ELD@dot.gov or call 1-800-832-5660 for more information. 

Last Updated : July 12, 2017
Submit Feedback >