You are here

FAQ - Training Providers

Who can provide entry-level driver training (ELDT)?

To comply with the entry-level driver training (ELDT) rule, training providers listed on the Training Provider Registry (TPR) are the only entities that can provide ELDT. 

What types of entities can apply to be listed on the Training Provider Registry (TPR)?

Examples of potential Training Provider Registry (TPR) entities include training schools, educational institutions, rural electric cooperatives, motor carriers, State/local governments, school districts, joint labor-management programs, owner-operators, and individuals.  Eligible providers may provide training either on a “for-hire” or “not-for-hire” basis.  Any training provider meeting the eligibility requirements could be qualified to provide entry-level driver training (ELDT), regardless of whether they fall within a category specifically identified in the rule.  

How can an entity become eligible to be listed on the Training Provider Registry (TPR)?

To be eligible for listing on the Training Provider Registry (TPR), an entity must meet the following 49 CFR 380.73 requirements:

-- Follow a curriculum that meets the applicable criteria in Appendices A-E of Part 380;

-- Utilize facilities meeting §380.709;

-- Utilize vehicles meeting §380.711;

-- Utilize instructors meeting §380.713 (basically two years or more with a valid commercial driver’s license (CDL) and applicable endorsements for the training);

-- Meet recordkeeping requirements §380.725;

-- Be licensed, certified, registered, or authorized to provide training in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations of any State where in-person training is conducted.

Training providers must attest that they meet the specified requirements, and in the event of a Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) audit or investigation of the provider, they must supply documentary evidence to verify their compliance.  Training providers must continue to meet the eligibility requirements in order to stay listed on the TPR.

When will training providers/entities be able to register on the Training Provider Registry (TPR)?

Training providers can begin registering on the training provider registry (TPR) in November 2019, and the Agency will provide the industry with guidance for when and how this process will begin at this time.

Is there a fee associated with registering on the Training Provider Registry (TPR)?

There is no fee associated with either initial or continuing registration on the Training Provider Registry (TPR).

May prospective training providers keep their contact information private and removed from public listing on the Training Provider Registry (TRP)?

Yes. Training providers who do not intend to make their services available to all driver-trainee applicants can elect not to include their contact information in the public listing that appears on the Training Provider Registry (TPR) Web site.  This option will be made available at the time of initial registration and can be changed anytime the provider so chooses.  Because these training providers do not wish to be contacted by driver-trainee applicants, they will be listed on the TPR Web site simply by name, city, and State.

Can training providers be removed from the listing on the Training Provider Registry (TPR)?

Yes. Under § 380.723(b), the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) initiates the process for removing a training provider by issuing a notice of proposed removal from the Training Provider Registry (TPR), setting forth the reasons for the proposed removal and any corrective actions necessary for the provider to remain listed on the TPR.  Training providers who receive a notice of proposed removal can continue to conduct training during the period in which they are undertaking the necessary corrective actions, which is generally 60 days. However, the final rule requires, that providers who receive a notice of proposed removal must inform driver-trainees currently enrolled in training, as well as those scheduled for future training, of the proposed removal.

FMCSA will also indicate on the TPR Web site that it has issued a notice of proposed removal to the training provider. The Agency will remove that notation from the TPR website if it withdraws the notice. If FMCSA subsequently removes the provider from the TPR because it did not respond to the notice of proposed removal within 30 days, or because it did not complete the required corrective actions, any training conducted after the date of removal is invalid.

Are there State training requirements that training providers must comply with for listing on the Training Provider Registry (TPR)?

As part of the self-certification process for listing on the Training Provider Registry (TPR), training providers must attest, under penalties of perjury, that they comply with the Federal requirements – including instructor qualifications – in order to be eligible for initial and continued listing on the TPR.  Failure to meet State requirements could result in the training provider’s removal from the TPR.

Does the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) certify or approve training instructors for listing on the Training Provider Registry (TPR)?

Individual instructors may not register, as the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) has no role in certifying training instructors.  The rule defines a minimum qualification standard for theory and behind-the-wheel (BTW) instructors but leaves it up to the training provider to determine whether those qualifications, as well as any applicable State requirements,  are met.

Must training providers be accredited in order to get listed on the Training Provider Registry (TPR)?

The entry-level driver training (ELDT) rule does not require that training providers be accredited by a third-party organization as a condition of eligibility for listing on the Training Provider Registry (TPR).

Updated: Friday, July 12, 2019
Submit Feedback >