You are here

FAQ - General

Why has FMCSA published an entry-level driver training (ELDT) rule?

The entry-level driver training (ELDT) rule enhances the safety of commercial motor vehicle (CMV) operations on our Nation’s highways by establishing more extensive ELDT requirements.  It revises the mandatory training requirements for entry-level operators of CMVs who are required to possess a Class A or Class B commercial driver's license (CDL), an upgrade of their CDL (e.g., a Class B CDL holder seeking a Class A CDL), or a hazardous materials (H), passenger (P), or school bus (S) endorsement for their license for the first time.  The rule responds to a Congressional mandate imposed under Section 32304 of the “Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act” (MAP-21).

When does the entry-level driver training (ELDT) rule take effect?

Beginning February 7, 2020, driver applicants must complete the training required in 49 CFR part 380, prior to obtaining any of the following commercial license credentials for the first time: a Class A or Class B commercial driver’s license (CDL); and upgrade to a Class B or a Class A CDL; or an H, P, or S endorsement.  Driver applicants must obtain ELDT from a training provider listed on the Training Provider Registry (TPR).

Are there compliance date delays with any parts of the 2016 entry-level driver training (ELDT) final rule?

There is a new proposed compliance date of February 7, 2022 for two “key” provisions of the 2016 entry-level driver training (ELDT) final rule: 1) the requirement that training providers upload driver-specific training certification information (i.e., proof of completion of applicable theory and behind-the-wheel (BTW) training) to the Training Provider Registry (TPR), and 2) the requirement that the State Driver Licensing Agencies (SDLAs) confirm driver applicants are in compliance with the ELDT requirements prior to their taking a skills test for a Class A or Class B commercial driver’s license (CDL), or a passenger (P), or school bus (S) endorsement, or prior to taking the knowledge test to obtain the hazardous materials (H) endorsement.  This two-year extension of the compliance dates for parts of the rule is necessary to allow the Agency time to complete full functionality for the TPR and to establish the electronic means by which the ELDT certification information will be transmitted to the SDLAs.  The compliance date extension will also permit the SDLAs time to make necessary modifications to their information technology (IT) systems that would allow them to receive ELDT certification information from the TPR.   

Updated: Thursday, August 8, 2019
Submit Feedback >