You are here

  • § 367.20
    Fees under the Unified Carrier Registration Plan and Agreement for each registration year until any subsequent adjustment in the fees becomes effective.
  • § 367.30
    Fees under the Unified Carrier Registration Plan and Agreement for registration years beginning in 2010.

Part 367
STANDARDS FOR REGISTRATION WITH STATES

Question 1: Do the fees set by this section apply to registration years beginning after December 31, 2009?

Guidance: Yes. The States participating in the Unified Carrier Registration Plan and Agreement may assess and collect fees pursuant to the fee schedule set forth in 49 CFR 367.20. The statutory amendment of the applicable definition of commercial motor vehicles in 49 U.S.C. 14504a that applies beginning after December 31, 2009, also governs the application of the fees established by this section.

Disclaimer:

Although we make every effort to assure that the information we provide is complete and accurate, it is not intended to take the place of published agency regulations. Regulations issued by the U.S. Department of Transportation and its Operating Administrations are published in the Federal Register and compiled in the U.S. Code of Federal Regulations (CFR). Copies of appropriate volumes of the CFR in book format may be purchased from the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office, or examined at many libraries.

The CFR may also be viewed online at http://ECFR.gpoaccess.gov.