You are here

Will existing surety bonds be cancelled and replaced by the new surety bonds? Alternatively, will the existing surety bonds remain in place and be revised by rider or endorsement?

Pursuant to 49 CFR 387.307(a), a surety bond "for the full limits of liability prescribed" must be in effect before FMCSA will issue property broker or household goods broker operating authority. Riders/endorsements are a permissible means of complying with the new $75,000 financial responsibility requirement, provided that a new BMC–84 form for the full limits of liability is on file with FMCSA. Source: 78 FR 54720, Sept. 5, 2013.

Last Updated : May 8, 2014