You are here

When is compliance with the Hours of Service rule required?

Compliance with the § 395.2 definition of “on-duty time” and the § 395.1(d) “oilfield” provisions, when applicable, is required as of February 27, 2012. Compliance with all other provisions is required no later than July 1, 2013. Because the new rule is more restrictive than the current rule, drivers and carriers may comply at any time after the effective date of the rule; in other words, if they are in compliance with the new rules, they will also be in compliance with the current rules.

Last Updated : March 20, 2014