You are here

What happens if a new entrant refuses a safety audit? (§ 385.337)

If a new entrant refuses to permit a safety audit to be performed on its operations, FMCSA will provide the carrier with written notice that its new entrant registration will be revoked and its operations placed out of service unless the new entrant agrees in writing, within 10 days from the service date of the notice, to permit the safety audit to be performed. The refusal to permit a safety audit to be performed may result in the new entrant being placed out of service and subjected to the penalty provisions of 49 U.S.C. 521(b)(2)(A), as adjusted for inflation by 49 CFR part 386, Appendix B.

Last Updated : June 2, 2014