You are here

Is there a "grandfathering" provision for the Vision and Diabetes standards?

Section 391.41(b)(10) do not apply to a driver who was a participant in good standing on March 31, 1996, in a waiver study program concerning the operation of CMVs by drivers with visual impairment in one eye; provided: (1) The driver is physically examined every year, including examination by an ophthalmologist or optometrist attesting to the fact that the driver: (i) Is otherwise qualified under 391.41; and (ii) Continues to measure at least 20/40 (Snellen) in the better eye. (2) The driver provides a copy of the ophthalmologist or optometrist report to the Medical Examiner at the time of the annual medical examination. (3) The driver provides a copy of the annual medical certification to the employer for retention in the driver's qualification file and retains a copy of the certification on his/her person while driving for presentation to an authorized federal, state or local law enforcement official. The grandfathering provision is no longer available.

Last Updated : April 1, 2014