You are here

Is a release form required to be completed in order for the employer to legally keep the medical certification card on file?

No. The Medical Examiner is required to provide a copy of the Medical Examiner’s Certificate (49 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 391.43(g)) to the motor carrier that employs the driver. A release form is not required. The motor carrier is required to keep a copy of the certificate in the driver qualification file. (49 CFR 391.51(b)(7))

Last Updated : April 1, 2014