You are here

Random testing: Does an employer have to join a consortium/pool in order to have its drivers random drug tested, or can this program be managed in-house by the employer?

If a carrier employer has more than one commercial driver’s license (CDL) driver subject to U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) drug and alcohol testing, the employer may manage its random testing program. Carrier employers with only one CDL driver are required to place the driver in a consortium for random testing purposes. [See related regulatory guidance to 49 CFR 382.305, Question 11.]

Last Updated : April 18, 2014