You are here

Pre-employment testing: If a driver is terminated and returns to safety-sensitive functions with the same employer, is the driver subject to a U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) drug and alcohol pre-employment test?

If a driver has been removed from a DOT random testing pool for more than 30 days, the employer must administer a pre-employment test and receive a negative test result before the driver may operate a commercial motor vehicle. If less than 30 days have passed since the driver participated in a DOT random testing program, the employer may re-employ the driver without a pre-employment drug test. This situation only applies to re-employment with the same employer. [See related regulatory guidance to 49 CFR 382.301, Question 3.]

Last Updated : April 18, 2014