You are here

Part-time drivers: Do part-time commercial driver’s license (CDL) drivers need to be in an employer’s U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) random testing pool?

Yes. All CDL drivers of commercial motor vehicles must be included in the DOT random pool. [See related regulatory guidance to 49 CFR 382.305, Question 2.]

Last Updated : April 18, 2014