You are here

As a Medical Examiner, can I disclose the results of my medical evaluation to a CMV driver's employer?

49 CFR 391.43 “Instructions to the Medical Examiner” do not address or prohibit the sharing of medical information. Refer to the HIPAA regulations for guidance.
http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/hipaa

Last Updated : April 1, 2014