You are here

In industry terminology, "intermodal trailer" means a closed van semi-trailer that is either owned or controlled by a railroad, leasing company, motor carrier, or private entities such as shippers and intermodal marketing companies. Motor carriers transport these trailers to and from intermodal rail and marine terminals, depots, container yards, etc. Are these intermodal trailers covered by the December 2008 rule (73 FR 76794)?

No. The Secretary of Transportation is required to issue regulations "to ensure that intermodal equipment used to transport intermodal containers is safe and systematically maintained" (49 U.S.C. 31151(a)(1), emphasis added). Van trailers are not "intermodal containers," as that term is used in the statute.

Last Updated : April 3, 2014