You are here

Follow-up testing: Can a driver who tested positive and completed the return-to-duty process change employers before the follow-up testing is completed?

Yes, but the new employer must continue the follow-up testing plan. The requirements of the substance abuse professional’s (SAP) follow-up testing plan “follow the employee” to subsequent employers or through breaks in service. [See examples in 49 CFR 40.307(e).]

Last Updated : April 18, 2014