You are here

Are intermodal equipment providers (IEPs) required to comply with the daily vehicle inspection report (DVIR) rules in § 396?

The intermodal equipment provider (IEP) final rule (73 FR 76794) revised § 396 to make it applicable to IEPs, in addition to motor carriers. The final rule added a new section on driver vehicle-inspection reports and systems for reporting damage, defects, or deficiencies in the intermodal equipment (IME).

Last Updated : April 3, 2014