You are here

Are the DOT medical examinations covered by HIPAA?

Regulatory requirements take precedence over the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) of 1996. There are potential subtle interpretations that can cause significant problems for the Medical Examiner. What information must or can be turned over to the carrier is a legal issue, and if in doubt, the examiner should obtain a legal opinion. Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulation 391.43 does not address or prohibit the sharing of medical information by Medical Examiners. http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/hipaa

Last Updated : April 1, 2014