You are here

Administrative error on custody and control form (CCF): The CCF for a pre-employment U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) test mistakenly indicates the test was conducted pursuant to Federal Railroad Administration (FRA) authority. The form should have indicated Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) authority because the employee is a commercial driver’s license (CDL) driver. Does this procedural error require the employee to have another pre-employment test?

No. It is not necessary to retest the driver employee as long as the test was administered in accordance with 49 CFR Part 40 and employee protections under Part 40 were not affected. Employers or their designated service agents should ensure that appropriate changes are documented (e.g., for Management Information System reporting purposes). See U.S. Department of Transportation Office of Drug and Alcohol Policy and Compliance September 2001 Part 40 Questions and Answers related to procedural problems that do not result in the cancellation of a test. [See 49 CFR 40.209(b)(1) .]

Last Updated : April 17, 2014